Omtvedt Innovation Award

In recognition of innovative faculty members, or a team lead by faculty, in the areas of teaching, research and extension education

About: The Omtvedt Innovation Award is made possible by Leone and the late Neal Harlan, great friends of the Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources, in honor of Dr. Irv Omtvedt and his distinguished career at the University of Nebraska.  The Harlans had the vision and foresight to realize the importance of recognizing and supporting outstanding and innovative work in the Institute.  These awards recognize areas of strength and promise within the Institute, as well as innovation and excellence in teaching, research, extension and teamwork. 

Award: $2500 (or $5000 per team)

Eligibility: IANR faculty, or a team lead by a faculty, who has demonstrated exceptional abilities in the areas of teaching, research or extension education.

Awards Home

Nomination Instructions

The full nomination packet should be submitted electronically via "NOMINATION FORM" link below and include;

  • Letter of recommendation; the nomination packet must include a letter of recommendation from the nominator. The letter should include a detailed description of the qualities which make the individual or group deserving of the award, including specific examples and quotes from colleagues when available. 
  • A current position description(s)
  • An abbreviated CV; maximum of 5 pages. CVs are not required for the group category.

Submit completed nomination packets electronically via the "Nomination Form". Once submitted, nomination packets are forwarded to the nominee's unit administrator for final approval.

All nominations are due October 1.

Nomination Form

Past Awardees

Omtvedt Innovation Awards
Year  Core Area  Recipient Department
2021 Teaching  Kathleen Brooks Agricultural Economics
2021 Research  Patricio Grassini Agronomy & Horticulture
2021 Extension  Kristin Malek Nutrition and Health Sciences
2021 Team  TAPS Team University of Nebraska Testing Ag Performance Solutions
2020  Teaching  Brad Goetsch Center for Grassland Studies
2020  Research  Andrea Cupp Animal Science 
2020 Extension  Maria De Guzman Child, Youth and Family Studies
2020 Team  Food Processing Center Hand Sanitizer Team Food Processing Center
2019  Teaching  Dirac Twidwell  Agronomy and Horticulture
2019  Research  Samodha Fernando Animal Science 
2019  Extension  Cheryl Burkhart-Kriesel  Agricultural Economics
2019  Team  NUTrack Livestock Monitoring Ty Schmidt, Benny Mote and Eric Psota
2019  Team - NUTrack Livestock Monitoring Ty Schmidt Animal Science
2019  Team - NUTrack Livestock Monitoring Benny Mote Animal Science
2019  Team - NUTrack Livestock Monitoring Eric Psota Electrical and Computer Engineering
2018  Teaching  Fabio D. Mattos  Agricultural Economics
2018  Research  Richard Bischoff IANR Vice Chancellors Office 
2018  Extension  Lisa Franzen-Castle  Nutrition and Health Science
2018  Team  Backyard Farmers Team  various
2017  Teaching  Deepak Keshwani  Biological Systems Engineering 
2017  Research  Edgar Cahoon  Biochemistry 
2017  Extension  Jean Ann Fischer  Nutrition and Health Sciences 
2017  Team Award - Commodity Marketing Education Team  Kathleen Brooks  Agricultural Economics 
2017  Team Award - Commodity Marketing Education Team  Cory Walters  Agricultural Economics 
2017  Team Award - Commodity Marketing Education Team  Jessica Groskopf  Panhandle Research and Extension Center 
2017  Team Award - Commodity Marketing Education Team  Robert Tigner  West Central Research and Extension Center 
2016  Teaching and Research  Carlos Urrea  Panhandle Research and Extension Center 
2016  Research  Jiri Adamec  Biochemistry 
2015  Research  Janos Zempleni  Nutrition & Health Sciences 
2015  Teaching  John Rupnow  Food Science & Technology 
2015  Extension - Farm Bill Team  Jessica Groskoph  Panhandle Research & Extension Center 
2015  Extension - Farm Bill Team  Jim Jansen  Northeast Research & Extension Center 
2015  Extension - Farm Bill Team  Tim Lemmons  Northeast Research & Extension Center 
2015  Extension - Farm Bill Team  Brad Lubben  Agricultural Economics 
2015  Extension - Farm Bill Team  Roger Tigner  South Central Research & Extension Center 
2015  Extension - Farm Bill Team  Monte Vandeveer  Southeast Research & Extension Center 
2015  Extension - Farm Bill Team  Allan Vyhnalek  Northeast Research & Extension Center 
2015  Team Award - Precision Ag Management Workshop Team  Joe Luck  Biological Systems Engineering 
2015  Team Award - Precision Ag Management Workshop Team  Nathan Mueller  Southeast Research & Extension Center 
2015  Team Award - Precision Ag Management Workshop Team  Laura Thompson  Southeast Research & Extension Center 
2014  Research  Sally Mackenzie  Agronomy & Horticulture 
2014  Teaching  David Gosselin  School of Natural Resources 
2014  Extension  Rick Funston  West Central Research & Extension Center 
2014  Team Award - Broadband Planning Team  Connie Hancock  Panhandle Research & Extension Center 
2014  Team Award - Broadband Planning Team  Charlotte Narjes  Agricultural Economics 
2014  Team Award - Broadband Planning Team  Becky Vogt  Agricultural Economics 
2014  Team Award - Broadband Planning Team  Janice Jackson Cejka  Extension 
2014  Team Award - Broadband Planning Team  Roger Terry  Agricultural Leadership, Education, & Communication 
September 2013  Dave Hardin  School of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences 
September 2013  Greg Kruger  West Central Research & Extension Center 
September 2013  Team Award - Water  Dean Eisenhauer  Biological Systems Engineering 
September 2013  Team Award - Water  Suat Irmak  Biological Systems Engineering 
September 2013  Team Award - Water  Derrel Martin  Biological Systems Engineering 
September 2013  Team Award - Water  Ron Yoder  IANR Vice Chancellor's Office 
January 2013  Jim Alfano  Plant Pathology 
January 2013  Team Award - Gut Function  Andy Benson  Food Science & Technology 
January 2013  Team Award - Gut Function  Jens Walter  Food Science & Technology 
January 2013  Team Award - Gut Function  Bob Hutkins  Food Science & Technology 
January 2013  Drought  Mike Hayes  National Drought Mitigation Center 
June 2010  Ron Hanson  Agriculture Economics 
December 2009  Kim Todd  Agronomy & Horticulture 
November 2009  Keith Glewen  Southeast Research & Extension Center 
October 2009  Steve Baenziger  Agronomy & Horticulture 
January 2009  Sharon Skipton  Southeast Research & Extension Center 
January 2009  Tom Clemente  Agronomy & Horticulture 
2008  Don Adams  West Central Research & Extension Center 
2008  Terry Klopfenstein  Animal Science 
2007  Allen Blezek  LEAD 
2006  Marilyn Fox  Extension 
2006  James Goeke  West Central Research & Extension Center 
2005  Linda Boeckner  Panhandle Research & Extension Center 
2005  Donald Lee  Agronomy & Horticulture 
2005  Donald Wilhite  School of Natural Resources 
December 2004  Tiffany Heng-Moss  Entomology 
December 2004  Alice Henneman  Lancaster County 
December 2004  Alan Moeller  IANR Vice Chancellor's Office 
December 2004  James Van Etten  Plant Pathology 
October 2004  Chris Calkins  Animal Science 
October 2004  Rodger Johnson  Animal Science 
October 2004  Steve Jones  Animal Science 
October 2004  Sheila Scheideler  Animal Science