IANR Organizational Chart & Contacts

East Campus Mall

Find Who You're Looking For

IANR is composed of three main divisions. Teaching occurs through the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, research through the Agricultural Research Division, and statewide extension education through Nebraska Extension. Research and extension education in the departments of Child, Youth and Family Studies, Nutrition and Health Sciences, and Textiles, Merchandising and Fashion Design in the College of Education and Human Sciences (CEHS) are supported by IANR through ARD and Nebraska Extension.

IANR Organizational Chart

VICE CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE
Mike Boehm

Mike Boehm

Vice President and Vice Chancellor

Dr. Mike Boehm serves as the Harlan Vice Chancellor of the Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln. In this role, he also jointly serves as the Vice President for Agriculture and Natural Resources of the University of Nebraska system.

Contact Info Mike Boehm bio
Ron Yoder

Ron Yoder

Senior Associate Vice Chancellor
Contact Info
Rich Bischoff

Rich Bischoff

Associate Vice Chancellor
Contact Info
Jeff Bassford

Jeff Bassford

Assistant Vice Chancellor For Business and Finance
Contact Info
Cara Pesek

Cara Pesek

Director of Communications
Jessie Brophy

Jessie Brophy

DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL ENGAGEMENT AND STATE RELATIONS
Jennifer Muller

Jennifer Muller

DIRECTOR OF ANALYTICS
Daniel Trotter

Daniel Trotter

DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES

Please contact a member of the Vice Chancellor's Staff

Wanda Bowder

EXECUTIVE SPECIALIST
SCHEDULES FOR MIKE BOEHM

Alesia Zaruba

EXECUTIVE SPECIALIST
SCHEDULES FOR RON YODER

Maren Schuttler

Office ASSOCIATE
SCHEDULES FOR RICH BISCHOFF

Jordan Slagle

IANR Events Manager

Natalie Jones

Media Specialist

Other Organizational Units

District Centers
District CenterDirector
Eastern Research, Extension, and Education Center Doug Zalesky
Panhandle Research, Extension, and Education Center - Scottsbluff John Westra
West Central Research, Extension, and Education Center - North Platte Director: Kelly Bruns
Interim Associate Director: Jerry Volesky
Research, Extension & Engagement Locations and Centers
Research, Extension & Engagement Locations and CentersManager/Unit Leader
Barta Brothers Ranch - Ainsworth TBD
Gudmundsen Sandhills Laboratory - Whitman Andy Applegarth, Operations Manager
Haskell Agricultural Laboratory - Concord Doug Zalesky
High Plains Agricultural Laboratory - Sidney Jacob Hansen, Farm Manager
Horning Forestry Farm John Erixson
Kimmel Education and Research Center - Nebraska City Tiffany Heng-Moss
Charles Stoltenow
South Central Agricultural Laboratory - Clay Center Michael Schlick, Research Farm Manager
Stumpf International Wheat Center Kelly Bruns
Extension Program Leads
ProgramLead
4-H Youth Development Kathleen Lodl
Agricultural Economics TBD
Beef Systems Rick Rasby
Community Environment John Porter
Early Childhood Development Holly Hatton‐Bowers
Food, Nutrition & Health Jean Ann Fischer
Livestock Health Scott McVey
Urban Extension Cynthia Zluticky
Water & Integrated Cropping Systems Daran Rudnick
Daren Redfearn
Centers
CenterDirector
Center for Advanced Land Technologies (CALMIT) Brian Wardlow
Center for Biological Chemistry Donald Becker
Center for Biotechnology Daniel Schachtman
Center for Plant Science Innovation Edgar Cahoon
Center for Grassland Studies Jerry Volesky (Interim)
Center for Resiliency in Agricultural Working Landscapes Craig Allen
Conservation Survey Division Matt Joeckel
Food Processing Center Terry Howell
Foundation Seed Farm TBD
Great Plains Cooperative Ecosystem Study Unit Larkin Powell
Great Plains Veterinary Educational Center Scott McVey (Interim) & Galen Erickson (Interim)
High Plains Regional Climate Center Rezaul Mahmood
Industrial Agricultural Products Center TBD
National Drought Mitigation Center Mark Svoboda
Nebraska Center for Virology Eric Weaver
Nebraska Center for Prevention of Obesity Diseases Janos Zempleni
Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit Kevin Pope
Nebraska Food for Health Center Andrew Benson
Nebraska Redox Biology Center Oleh Khalimonchuk
Nebraska State Climate Office Martha Shulski
Nebraska Water Center Chittaranjan Ray
Nebraska Veterinary Diagnostic Center Bruce Brodersen
Quantitative Life Sciences Initiative Jennifer Clarke
Nebraska Extension Engagement Zone Coordinators
Extension ZoneCoordinator
EZ 1 (panhandle) Rob Eirich
EZ 2 (north central) Jay Jenkins
EZ 3 (west central) Brian Cox
EZ 4 (southwest) Ben Dutton
EZ 5 (northeast) Amy Topp
EZ 6 (Boone, Greeley, Hall, Hamilton, Howard, Merrick, Nance, Sherman, Valley) Hilary Maricle
EZ 7 (Butler, Colfax, Platte, Polk, Seward, York) Carrie Gottschalk
EZ 8 (Burt, Cuming, Dodge, Saunders, Thurston, Washington) Angi Heller
EZ 9 (Metro) Cindy Zluticky
EZ 10 (Adams, Clay, Fillmore, Jefferson, Nuckolls, Saline, Thayer, Webster) Megan Burda
EZ 11 (Southeast) Karly Black
EZ 12 (Campus) Jentry Barrett

NU Wide Institutes

Water for Food Institute

Peter McCornick
Executive Director
Rural Prosperity Nebraska

Mary Emery
Executive Director