Find Who You're Looking For
IANR is composed of three main divisions. Teaching occurs through the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, research through the Agricultural Research Division, and statewide extension education through Nebraska Extension. Research and extension education in the departments of Child, Youth and Family Studies, Nutrition and Health Sciences, and Textiles, Merchandising and Fashion Design in the College of Education and Human Sciences (CEHS) are supported by IANR through ARD and Nebraska Extension.
IANR Organizational Chart
VICE CHANCELLOR'S OFFICEMike Boehm
Dr. Mike Boehm serves as the Harlan Vice Chancellor of the Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln. In this role, he also jointly serves as the Vice President for Agriculture and Natural Resources of the University of Nebraska system.
Contact Info Mike Boehm bioTiffany Heng-Moss
Contact InfoIANR Administrative Units
Department | Department Head |
---|---|
Child, Youth, and Family Studies | Michael Merten |
Nutrition and Health Sciences | Heather Rasmussen (Interim) |
Textiles, Merchandising, and Fashion Design | Maria de Guzman |
Other Organizational Units
Research, Extension & Engagement Locations and Centers | Manager/Unit Leader |
---|---|
Barta Brothers Ranch - Ainsworth | Jacob Harvey |
Gudmundsen Sandhills Laboratory - Whitman | John Nollette, Operations Manager |
Haskell Agricultural Laboratory - Concord | Doug Zalesky |
High Plains Agricultural Laboratory - Sidney | Jacob Hansen, Farm Manager |
Horning Forestry Farm | John Erixson |
Kimmel Education and Research Center - Nebraska City | Tiffany Heng-Moss Charles Stoltenow |
South Central Agricultural Laboratory - Clay Center | Michael Schlick, Research Farm Manager |
Stumpf International Wheat Center | Kelly Bruns |
Program | Lead |
---|---|
4-H Youth Development | Kathleen Lodl |
Agricultural Profitability | Jay Parsons |
Beef Systems | TBD |
Early Childhood Development | Holly Hatton‐Bowers |
Food, Nutrition & Health | Jean Ann Fischer |
Horticulture, Landscape & Environmental Systems | John Porter |
Livestock Systems | Randy Saner |
Rural Prosperity Nebraska (co‐leads) | Jordan Rasmussen Brandi Hilton‐Hagemann |
Urban Extension | Cynthia Zluticky |
Water & Cropping Systems | Dirk Charlson Bruno Lena Crystal Powers |
Extension Zone | Coordinator |
---|---|
EZ 1 (panhandle) | Rob Eirich |
EZ 2 (north central) | Jay Jenkins |
EZ 3 (west central) | Brian Cox |
EZ 4 (southwest) | Ben Dutton |
EZ 5 (northeast) | Amy Topp |
EZ 6 (Boone, Greeley, Hall, Hamilton, Howard, Merrick, Nance, Sherman, Valley) | Brian Cox & Carrie Gottschalk |
EZ 7 (Butler, Colfax, Platte, Polk, Seward, York) | Carrie Gottschalk |
EZ 8 (Burt, Cuming, Dodge, Saunders, Thurston, Washington) | Angi Heller |
EZ 9 (Metro) | Cindy Zluticky |
EZ 10 (Adams, Clay, Fillmore, Jefferson, Nuckolls, Saline, Thayer, Webster) | Megan Burda |
EZ 11 (Southeast) | Karly Black |
EZ 12 (Campus) | Jentry Barrett |
NU Wide Institutes
Peter McCornick
Executive Director
Mary Emery
Executive Director