IANR Organizational Chart & Contacts

East Campus Mall

Find Who You're Looking For

IANR is composed of three main divisions. Teaching occurs through the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, research through the Agricultural Research Division, and statewide extension education through Nebraska Extension. Research and extension education in the departments of Child, Youth and Family Studies, Nutrition and Health Sciences, and Textiles, Merchandising and Fashion Design in the College of Education and Human Sciences (CEHS) are supported by IANR through ARD and Nebraska Extension.

IANR Organizational Chart

VICE CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE
Mike Boehm

Mike Boehm

Vice President and Vice Chancellor

Dr. Mike Boehm serves as the Harlan Vice Chancellor of the Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln. In this role, he also jointly serves as the Vice President for Agriculture and Natural Resources of the University of Nebraska system.

Contact Info Mike Boehm bio
Ron Yoder

Ron Yoder

Senior Associate Vice Chancellor
Contact Info
Rich Bischoff

Rich Bischoff

Associate Vice Chancellor
Contact Info
Jeff Bassford

Jeff Bassford

Assistant Vice Chancellor For Business and Finance
Contact Info
no photo of person

Stan Garbacz

Interim Director for Global Engagement
Contact Info
Cara Pesek

Cara Pesek

Director of Communications
Jessie Brophy

Jessie Brophy

DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL ENGAGEMENT AND STATE RELATIONS
Jennifer Muller

Jennifer Muller

DIRECTOR OF ANALYTICS
Barry Shull

Barry Shull

DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES
Please contact a member of the Vice Chancellor's Staff

Wanda Bowder

EXECUTIVE SPECIALIST SCHEDULES FOR MIKE BOEHM

Alesia Zaruba

EXECUTIVE SPECIALIST SCHEDULES FOR RON YODER

Anna Lowe

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE SCHEDULES FOR RICH BISCHOFF

Diane Lewis

Office Associate

Natalie Jones

Media Specialist

Kirstin Taylor

SPECIAL EVENTS MANAGER

Daniel Trotter

CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER
Research and Extension Centers
Research and Extension Center Director
Eastern Research and Extension Center Doug Zalesky
Panhandle Research and Extension Center - Scottsbluff Director: Jeff Bradshaw
Interim Associate Director: Mitchell Stephenson
West Central Research and Extension Center - North Platte Director: Kelly Bruns
Interim Associate Director: Jerry Volesky
Farm and Ranch Research Sites
Farm and Ranch Research Site Manager/Unit Leader
Barta Brothers Ranch - Ainsworth TBD
Gudmundsen Sandhills Laboratory - Whitman Andy Applegarth, Operations Manager
Haskell Agricultural Laboratory - Concord TBD, Professor in Charge
High Plains Agricultural Laboratory - Sidney Jacob Hansen, Farm Manager
Kimmel Education and Research Center - Nebraska City Tiffany Heng-Moss
South Central Agricultural Laboratory - Clay Center Michael Schlick, Research Farm Manager
Stumpf International Wheat Center Kelly Bruns
Nebraska Extension Engagement Zone Coordinators
Extension Zone Coordinator
EZ 1 (panhandle) Rob Eirich
EZ 2 (north central) Jay Jenkins
EZ 3 (west central) Jay Jenkins
EZ 4 (southwest) Ben Dutton
EZ 5 (northeast) Amy Topp
EZ 6 (Boone, Greeley, Hall, Hamilton, Howard, Merrick, Nance, Sherman, Valley) Hilary Maricle
EZ 7 (Butler, Colfax, Platte, Polk, Seward, York) Carrie Gottschalk
EZ 8 (Burt, Cuming, Dodge, Saunders, Thurston, Washington) Angi Heller
EZ 9 (Metro) Cindy Zluticky
EZ 10 (Adams, Clay, Fillmore, Jefferson, Nuckolls, Saline, Thayer, Webster) Megan Burda
EZ 11 (Southeast) Karly Black
Centers
Center Director
Center for Advanced Land Technologies (CALMIT) Brian Wardlow
Center for Biological Chemistry Donald Becker
Center for Biotechnology Daniel Schachtman
Center for Plant Science Innovation Edgar Cahoon
Center for Grassland Studies Walt Schacht
Food Processing Center Terry Howell
Great Plains Cooperative Ecosystem Study Unit Larkin Powell
Great Plains Veterinary Educational Center TBA
High Plains Regional Climate Center Rezaul Mahmood
Industrial Agricultural Products Center Mark Wilkins
National Drought Mitigation Center Mark Svoboda
Nebraska Center for Virology Charles Wood
Nebraska Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit Kevin Pope
Nebraska Food for Health Center Andrew Benson
Nebraska Redox Biology Center Donald Becker
Nebraska State Climate Office Martha Shulski
Nebraska Water Center Chittaranjan Ray
Conservation and Survey Division Matt Joeckel

NU Wide Institutes

Water for Food Institute
Peter McCornick
Executive Director