Kudos Award

NU Board of Regents Kudos Award

In recognition of outstanding service to the University of Nebraska

About:  The Board of Regents recognizes full-time employees for outstanding service to the University of Nebraska.  The University of Nebraska Kudos award recognizes staff members who go “above and beyond” job responsibilities.  Award recipients are recognized at a Board of Regents meeting and given a monetary award.

Nominees should consistently demonstrate high-quality job performance, project a commitment toward excellence in the quality of daily work, inspire a "teamwork attitude," contribute to high staff morale, and use sound judgment in the exercise of duties.

Award: $150

Eligibility: The Board of Regents recognizes full-time employees for outstanding service to the University of Nebraska. All past IANR Outstanding Employee Award recipients are eligible for nomination.

Awards Home

Nomination Instructions

Full nomination packet should be submitted electronically by Unit Administrator to the IANR Vice Chancellor's office in care of Jessie Brophy at jbrophy3@unl.edu and include;

  • Letter of recommendation; The nomination packet must include a letter of recommendation from the nominator.  The letter should include a detailed description of the qualities which make your nominee deserving of the award, including specific examples and quotes from colleagues when available. 
  • A current position description

Nominations can be made by anyone, however, the nomination must be submitted through and approved by the unit administrator. Deadline for nominations for 2018 will be announced.

  • Submit nomination packet to unit administrator
  • Administrator is to electronically forward materials, as one pdf document, to the Vice Chancellor's office in care of Jessie Brophy at jbrophy3@unl.edu
  • Each nomination is reviewed annually by IANR Staff Awards Committee
  • Up to two KUDOS Awards will be submitted by IANR to the Board of Regents annually
  • Contact the IANR Vice Chancellor's Office at 402-472-7080 for questions regarding the nomination process

Past Awardees

Kudos Award
YEARRECIPIENTDEPARTMENT
May 2017 Marlene Busse Department of Agronomy and Horticulture
May 2016 Jeralyn Schluckebier Natural Resources Business Center
June 2015 Bobby Skates West Central Research & Extension Center
March 2014 Ruby Urban Greater Nebraska Business Center
March 2013 Carla Werner Extension
October 2012 Greg Dorn Agronomy & Horticulture
March 2012 Julie Lanxon Child, Youth & Family
October 2011 Jeff Bassford IANR Finance & Personnel
March 2011 Peggy Jeffries 4-H
October 2010 Erin Marotz Animal Science
October 2009 Jeri Cunningham Entomology
March 2009 Brenda Gibson Agronomy & Horticulture
April 2008 Stacy Adams Agronomy & Horticulture
January 2008 Andy Applegarth West Central Research & Extension Center
April 2007 Diane Schroeder Northeast Research & Extension Center
2007 Leann Galusha Biochemistry
January 2007 Carol Wusk College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources
June 2006 Eileen Curtis Biomedical Systems Engineering
March 2006 Richard Gatch Panhandle Research & Extension Center
November 2005 Nancy Rekart Agricultural Economics
April 2005 Nancy Wagner IANR Finance & Personnel
January 2005 Sherrill Hayes Agronomy & Horticulture
October 2004 Ruth Diedrichsen Animal Science
August 2004 Kelli Warren School of Natural Resources
April 2004 Minnie Stephens Animal Science
February 2004 Thomas McAndrew Agronomy & Horticulture
December 2003 Allen Specht Animal Science
October 2003 Leonard Wit Agronomy & Horticulture
April 2003 Clyde Naber Animal Science
January 2003 Judy Nelson IANR Media
November 2002 Debra DeWald Animal Science
February 2002 Belinda Gillam Biomedical Systems Engineering
October 2001 Kim Peterson NE Rural IN
July 2001 Terry DeVries South Central Agricultural Laboratory
May 2001 Karen Christiansen Greater Nebraska Business Center
March 2001 Valerie Egger FISH/WILD
November 2000 Glen Slater South Central Agricultural Laboratory
June 2000 Rosalee Swartz Agricultural Economics
May 1999 Sharon Holman Panhandle Research & Extension Center
February 1999 Matt Anderson Animal Science
November 1999 Cindy Cammack College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources
August 1999 Pam Holmes Agricultural Economics
May 1999 Ruth Miller (Moore) Agronomy & Horticulture
February 1999 Marilyn Weidner Entomology
December 1998 Deena Skalka South Central Agricultural Laboratory
September 1998 Karen Walbridge LEAD
May 1998 Susan Brouillette International Programs
February 1998 Jeanne Andelt Nebraska Forest Service
November 1997 Delton Dovel Agronomy & Horticulture
September 1997 Billie Lefholtz College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources
May 1997 Sandy Sterkel Agricultural Economics
February 1997 Sheila Kelley West Central Research & Extension Center
December 1996 Nelvie Lienemann Agricultural Research Division
September 1996 Linda Lehmann West Central Research & Extension Center
April 1996 Robert Frerichs Northeast Research & Extension Center
February 1996 Murd Holland IANR Vice Chancellor's Office
January 1996 Barry Shull IANR Vice Chancellor's Office
December 1995 Linda Tempel Extension
June 1995 Irvin Schleufer South Central Agricultural Laboratory
March 1995 Charlene Wendt Agronomy & Horticulture
December 1994 Dwight Burbank Plant Pathology
September 1994 Dora Dill Agricultural Research Division
June 1994 James Hines School of Natural Resources
February 1994 Gerald Echtenkamp Northeast Research & Extension Center
December 1993 Rhonda Bordeaux School of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
September 1993 Norma Maler Biomedical Systems Engineering
May 1993 Jan Metzger IANR Vice Chancellor's Office
March 1993 Patricia Bryant Agricultural Economics
January 1993 Donn Ladd Plant Pathology
November 1992 Susan Voss College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources
September 1992 Melanie Eirich IANR Media
April 1992 Marilyn Miller Greater Nebraska Business Center
January 1992 Linda Arnold IANR Vice Chancellor's Office
October 1991 Millie Burkum South Central Research & Extension Center
May 1991 Vicky Kobes Animal Science
February 1991 Sharon Kelly School of Natural Resources
November 1990 Joan Frederick INTSORMIL
June 1990 Beverly Jordan Panhandle Research & Extension Center
March 1990 Daniel Schaaf West Central Research & Extension Center
December 1989 Paul Jasa Biomedical Systems Engineering
September 1989 Tim McGill IANR Media
May 1989 JoAnn Collins Agronomy & Horticulture
December 1988 Luree Wiese Agronomy & Horticulture
October 1988 Marvin Anderson Biomedical Systems Engineering
May 1988 Clare Sward Agronomy & Horticulture
March 1988 Mary Buell Agricultural Economics
December 1987 Mike Carlson School of Veterinary Medicine & Biomedical Sciences
September 1987 Cheryl Moncure Agronomy & Horticulture
June 1987 Michael Overturf USMARC
February 1987 Marvin Fujan Agronomy & Horticulture
December 1986 Zim Znamenacek Food Science and Technology/Food Processing Center
September 1986 Grace Sobotka Food Science and Technology/Food Processing Center
June 1986 Andrew Knepp Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
March 1986 Julie Teeters Plant Pathology
January 1986 Elroy Frank IANR Media
October 1985 Russell Person Agronomy & Horticulture
July 1985 Ron Helsing Agronomy & Horticulture
April 1985 Rene Gellatly IANR Finance & Personnel
February 1985 Ethel Piersol Food Science and Technology/Food Processing Center
September 1984 Diane Mohrhoff Agricultural Research Division
April 1984 Margaret Ringstmeyer Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
December 1983 Linda Silvey USMARC
October 1983 Robert Russell Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture
April 1983 Pat Smith IANR Finance & Personnel
January 1983 Maureen Moeglin Agronomy & Horticulture
April 1982 Ken Mosher IANR Media
December 1981 Kay Klundt Southeast Research & Extension Center
July 1981 Charlene Warneke West Central Research & Extension Center
May 1980 Rosanna Johnson IANR Media