Staff Awards Past Recipients

Staff Award Recipients
DEPARTMENT RECIPIENT (UNIT IN PARENTHESES IS WHERE AWARD WAS RECEIVED.) OUTSTANDING EMPLOYEE AWARD EMPLOYEE IMPACT AWARD (2011-2013) KUDOS AWARD EXEMPLARY SERVICE AWARD (2002 - )
AG ECON Buell, Mary Dec 1986 Mar 1988
JT Rood, Deb & Green, Jane 4th Qtr 1988
Bryant, Patricia Aug 1990 Mar 1993
Friesen, James 1st Qtr 1994
Rekart, Nancy Feb 1996 Nov 2005
Holmes, Pam July 1996 Aug 1999
Sterkel, Sandy (SCREC) Dec 1992 May 1997
Eberspacher, Beth Sept/Oct 2004
Swartz, Rosalee (CASNR) 4th Qtr 1995 June 2000
Wilson, Roger (WCREC) Nov/Dec 2007, 1st Qtr 2016
George, Audrey (AgEcon/CARI) 1st Qtr 2012
AG LEADERSHIP ED & COMM (ALEC) Crockett, June Jan 1988
James, Betty Jan 2000
Peters, Pamela 3rd Qtr 2011
AG RSCH & DEV CTR (ARDC) Berman, Twila Jan 1985
Schroeder, Mark 2nd Qtr 1990
Swanson, Jon Jun 1991
Pittman, Deloris May/June 2002
Anderson, Richard Jr. Mar 2004
Masek, Jerome Mar 2010
AG RSCH DIVISION (ARD) Mohrhoff, Diane July 1984 Sept 1984
Dill, Dora Jan 1994 Sept 1994
Lienemann, Nelvie Oct 1994 Dec 1996
Ore, Joyce (Bio Redox Cntr) July/Aug 2004
AGRON/HORT Fujan, Marvin July 1981 Feb 1987
Moeglin, Maureen July 1982 Jan 1983
Pelan, Connie Feb 1983
Peterson, Sue Aug 1983
Wit, Leonard Jr. Sept 1983 Oct 2003 Apr 2009
Harcourt, James Oct 1983
Liebers, Kay Apr 1984
Plamondon, Elizabeth May 1985
Benash, Patricia June 1985
Helsing, Ron 2nd Qtr 1985 July 1985
Hogendorn, Regina Aug 1985
Person, Russell 4th Qtr 1985 Oct 1985
Wiese, Luree 3rd Qtr 1986 Dec 1988
Moncure, Cheryl Aug 1986 Sept 1987
Glantz, Mary Feb 1987
Hall, Don 2nd Qtr 1987
Brooks, Leslie June 1987
Collins, JoAnn Oct 1987 May 1989
Sward, Clare 1st Qtr 1988 May 1988
Boilesen, Eugene 3rd Qtr 1988
Gibson, Brenda Dec 1988 Mar 2009
Roemmich, Linda Jan 1989
Rajewski, John 2nd Qtr 1989
Rethwisch, Marcia June 1989
Swartz, Jeanne Dec 1989
Wendt, Charlene May 1990 Mar 1995 Apr 2004
Tupy, Duane 3rd Qtr 1990
deShazer, Susan Sept 1990
Dolan, Katherine Feb 1991
Dovel, Delton 4th Qtr 1991 Nov 1997
Mace LuAnn 1st Qtr 1993
Hansen, Ruth July 1993
Hayes, Sherrill Oct 1993 Jan 2005
Denning, Joe 3rd Qtr 1994
Butterfield, Charles 2nd Qtr 1996
Brown, Darrell May/June 1997
Bossung, Carolyn Aug 1997
Schernikau, Bette Oct 1997
Miller (Moore), Ruth Jan/Feb 1998 May 1999
Adams, Stacy Nov/Dec 1999 Apr 2008
Conley, M. Elizabeth Sept/Oct 2000
Scoby, David Jan/Feb 2001
McAndrew, Thomas J (TJ) Mar/Apr 2002 Feb 2004 Apr 2010
Shipman, Mary July 2002
Busse, Marlene Feb 2005
Cockrill, Kathi Feb 2006
Machacek, Sherri May 2006
Shafer, Sam Jan/Feb 2007
Dorn, Greg Sept/Oct 2008
Schindler, Kathy 2nd Qtr 2011
Dorn, Gregory Oct 2012
ANIMAL SCI Carlson, Roy (1st Recipient) Dec 1980
Kobes, Vicky Feb 1981 May 1991 Apr 2002 (1st award)
Rupe, Mary Nov 1981
Stephens, Minnie Mar 1982 Apr 2004
Teter, Alice Dec 1982
Deisch, Cheryl Apr 1983
Rieck, Cheryl Nov 1984
Ossenkop, Jane Sept 1985
Struwe, John 1st Qtr 1986
McClure, Don 1st Qtr 1987
Peterson, Kaye Feb 1989
White, Donna Mar 1990
Rezac, Kenneth Apr 1991
Rife, Laura July 1991
Perkins, Jeff Nov 1991
Huff, Judy Mar 1992
Anderson, Matt 3rd Qtr 1992 Feb 2000
Machacek, Mary Lou June 1995
Schrock, Calvin Mar/Apr 1998
Naber, Clyde Sept/Oct 1998, 3rd Qtr 2014 Apr 2003
Pitchie, Sherri Apr 1999
DeWald, Debra July 1999 Nov 2002
McGargill, Tom Oct 1999
Carstensen, Caryl Dec 1999
Ulmer, Ruth Oct 2000
Specht, (John) Allen May/June 2001 Dec 2003
Diedrichsen, Ruth Jan/Feb 2002 Oct 2004
Bergman/Jeffrey Dec 2002
Marotz, Erin Mar/Apr 2003 Oct 2010
Cheleen, Daniel Apr 2003
Jones, Tommi Foy May/June 2003
Mills, Ginger Apr 2004
Clopton, Deb Mar/Apr 2004
Zinn, Alan Sept/Oct 2005
Behl, Terri Jan 2008
Johnson, Brent M. Apr 2010
Cederberg, Rebecca May/June 2010
Griess, Rhonda 4th Qtr 2013
ASSIST BUS CENTER Lorenz, Nancy Jan 2005
Hostetler, Judy July/Aug 2009
BEADLE BUS CENTER Holly Henrichs 1st Qtr 2011
BIOCHEMISTRY Morton, Maxine Dec 1982
Kovar, Joy Nov 1988
Yeggy, Rita Feb 1994
Bachman, Eva Apr 1996
Hegel, Carol Apr 1997
Galusha, Leann (Chemistry) 2007
BIO SYSTEMS ENG Anderson, Marvin July 1985 Oct 1988
Preister, Betty Oct 1988
Jasa, Paul 3rd Qtr 1989 Dec 1989
Maler, Norma July 1989 Sept 1993
Pierce, Doris Nov 1989
Bauman, Ronald Apr 1990
Smith, Sheila Sept 1991
Curtis, Eileen Sept 1992 June 2006
Hoff, Stuart (ARDC) Mar 2002
Gillam, Belinda July 2001 Feb 2002
Minchow, Scott Nov 2001
Boldt, Alan Sept/Oct 2006
Young, Diann Sept 2008
Rathje, William Apr 2009
Hygnstrom, Jan Sept/Oct 2009
Weber, Robert Jan/Feb 2010
CTR FOR GRASSLAND STUDIES Shamburg, Jan Dec 1998
CTR FOR APPLIED RURAL INNOVATION (CARI) Narjes, Charlotte Apr 1998
Strickler, Michelle Jan 1995
Lederer, Shirley Dec 1996
Schlake, Marilyn Mar/Apr 2000
Ross, Cheryl Dec 2000
Vogt, Rebecca July/Aug 2003
George, Audrey 1st Qtr 2012
CHILD, YOUTH AND FAMIY STUDIES Beyer, Marilyn July 2000
Lanxon, Julie May 2010 Mar 2012
COLLEGE OF AG SCI & NAT RESOURCES (CASNR) Renard, Marialice Jan 1984
Franz, Beth Sept 1984
Voss, Susan Dec 1991 Nov 1992
Wusk, Carol (CED) May 1994 Jan 2007
Lefholtz, Billie June 1997 Sept 1997
Cammack, Cindy Mar/Apr 1999 Nov 1999
Mizerski, Alice Apr 2000
Sammet, Jan Dec 2001
Sailors, Melissa June 2004
ED MEDIA Castan, Betty June 1981
Mosher, Ken Jan 1982 Apr 1982
Frank, Elroy 3rd Qtr 1985 Jan 1986
Johnson, Rosanna Jan 1986 May 1980 Apr 2008
Wilson, Eloise May 1986
McGill, Tim 2nd Qtr 1988 Sept 1989
Eirich, Melanie 3rd Qtr 1991 Sept 1992
Moore, Anne Oct 1991
Frenzel, Joan Apr 1992
Stark, Al 4th Qtr 1992
Snell, Kristi Nov 1994
Jasa, Lisa 4th Qtr 1994
Nelson, Judy 2nd Qtr 1995 Jan 2003
Hayes, Bill 3rd Qtr1996
Miller, Vicki July/Aug 1997
Kirkendoll, Diana Oct 2001
Peters, Pamela 3rd Qtr 2011
ENTOMOLOGY Weidner, Marilyn June 1996 Feb 1999
Marshall, Cheri Sept 1996
Ogg, Clyde (SNR) May/June 1999
Kalisch, James July/Aug 1999
Cunningham, Jeri Mar 2005 Oct 2009
Silberman, Lisa Jan/Feb 2006
Spencer, Terrence May/June 2007
Young, Marissa Sept 2010
McCormick, William 1st Qtr 2011
Wang, John 3rd Qtr 2015
EXTENSION Myers, Eileen May 1989
Hust, Patricia Oct 1989
Starr, Christine 4th Qtr 1989
Allen, Jolene Jan 1993
Tempel, Linda 3rd Qtr 1993 Dec 1995
Werner, Carla Mar 1994 March 2013
Bryan, Barb Dec 2003
Burbach, Sheryl 2nd Qtr 2014
FISH & WILDLIFE COOP Egger, Valerie (ALEC) May 1999 Mar 2001
FOOD SCI TECH / FPC & FYH BUS CTR Niemann, Lynn Mar 1983
Piersol, Ethel Oct 1984 Feb 1985
Sobotka, Grace Apr 1986 Sept 1986
Znamenacek, Zim 4th Qtr 1986 Dec 1986
Harris, Belva Mar 2003
Best, Joey Nov/Dec 2010
Gebhardt, Connie 2nd Qtr 2011
Bowder, Wanda 1st Qtr 2013
Hill, Linda 4th Qtr 2013
4-H Jeffries, Peggy Aug 1994 Mar 2011
GREATER NEB BUS CTR Miller, Marilyn (PREC) Sept 1981 Apr 1992
Christiansen, Karen (WCREC) Sept 1997 May 2001
Sheary, Cheryl (ARDC) Oct 2000
Rastede, Judy (NEREC) Nov/Dec 2000
Urban, Ruby (ARDC) Jan/Feb 2003 March 2014
Cihal, Marnita (ARDC) Jan 2006
GREAT PLAINS VET ED CTR Shuck, Karen Feb 2010
George, Debbie 2nd Qtr 2012
Shay, Gary 4th Qtr 2012
HAPPI BUSINESS CNTR Haverkamp, Mary Jo 3rd Qtr 2013
HUSKER GENETICS Moravec, Lisa (ARDC) Jan 2009
IANR FINANCE & PERSONNEL Smith, Pat Nov 1982 Apr 1983 Apr 2002 (1st award)
Wagner, Nancy (4-H) Feb 1985 Apr 2005
Gellatly, Rene 1st Qtr 1985 Apr 1985
Earl, Helen 4th Qtr 1987
Reed, Mary Ann Apr 1987
Sampson, Joan June 2002
Smejdir, Lynne Jan/Feb 2005
Johnson, Kim Mar/Apr 2005
Bassford, Jeff Mar/Apr 2007 Oct 2011
Areman, Bryan Mar/Apr 2008
Dezort, Trisha May/June 2009
IANR VICE CHANCELLOR'S Metzger, Jan May 1982 May 1993
Arnold, Linda Mar 1984 Jan 1992 Apr 2008
Holland, Mildred (Murd) July 1992 Feb 1996 Apr 2013
Van Horn, Karen Jan/Feb 2000
Shull, Barry Nov/Dec 2009 1996 Apr 2014
INTRL PROGRAMS Schamp, Marie Feb 1986
Brouillette, Susan Apr 1993 May 1998
INTSORMIL Frederick, Joan Jun 1982 Nov 1990
Stoner, Dorothy June 1988
McDonald, Marilyn Mar 1997
LEAD Walbridge, Karen July 1987 Sep 1998
NAT RESOURCES BUS CTR Masek, Leo (BSE) May 1984
Erickson, Lois (SNR) Jan 1997
Cartwright, Carol (FyH Bus Ctr) Nov/Dec 2005
Schluckebier, Jeralyn Sept/Oct 2010
NEB COLLEGE TECH AG Ringstmeyer, Margaret Mar 1981 Apr 1984
Russell, Robert Aug 1982 Oct 1983
Nelson, Wanda June 1983
Brush, Marguerite Feb 1984
Knepp, Andrew 2nd Qtr 1986 June 1986
Cole, Linda July/Aug 2000
Dailey-Heath, Laura July 2008
NEB FOREST SERV Andelt, Jeanne Oct 1981 Feb 1998 Apr 2004
Lineberry, Sandy Nov 1998
Sieber, Lew 4th Qtr 2011
McCoy, Casey 4th Qtr 2011
Hoyt, Christina 2nd Qtr 2013
NEB LOCAL TECH ASSIST PRGM (LTAP) Stevens, Mary (FST) Nov 1986
NEB STATEWIDE ARBORETUM Peterson, Marilyn May 1987
Paxton, Connie (SNR) July 1998
Evertson, Justin Jan/Feb 2004
Larsen, Karma May/June 2005
Kohles, Susan Nov/Dec 2008
NEB RURAL INITIATIVE Peterson, Kim (SCREC) May/June 1998 Oct 2001
NUTRITION & HEALTH SCI Wieser, Connie 3rd Qtr 2011
NORTHEAST REC Echtenkamp, Gerald 1st Qtr 1990 Feb 1994
Heithold, Kevin July 1990
Bathke, Pat Aug 1993
Woodward, RoNelle July 1994
Frerichs, Robert 1st Qtr 1995 Apr 1996
Jarvi, Mary Dec 1995
Anderson, Pam Feb 1995
Jones, Vicky Sept 1995
Dahlquist, Jim 1st Qtr 1996
Schroeder, Diane July/Aug 2001 Apr 2007
Hinrichs, Kayla (SCREC) Nov/Dec 2001
Renner, Linda Jan 2002
Dana, Logan 4th Qtr 2013
PANHANDLE REC Jordan, Beverly Apr 1985 June 1990
Babcock, Barbara Aug 1987
Nielsen, Kathleen 2nd Qtr 1991
Rose, Shari Apr 1994
Buxbaum, Shirley June 1994
Holman, Sharon Mar 1996 May 2000
Gatch, Richard June/July 1997 Mar 2006
Fitzgerald, Jeannette Dec 2004
Frickel, Glen July/Aug 2005
Margheim, James F. Nov/Dec 2006
Howlett, Delores (Lori) June 2007
Harvey, Susan June 2008
Higgins, Rob Dec 2008
Patrick, Rick Jan 2010
PLANT PATH Huddleston, Edith Aug 1984
Teeters, Julie Oct 1985 Mar 1986
Ladd, Donn 1st Qtr 1992 Jan 1993
Burbank, Dwight 2nd Qtr 1994 Dec 1994
Lambrecht, Patricia Sept/Oct 1999
Pederson, Debra Apr 2006
Gurnon, James July/Aug 2008
Denning, Margaret June 2009
Sutton, Lisa 1st Qtr 2014
Higgins, Rebecca 3rd Qtr 2015
Debus, Eugene July 1986
SCHOOL NAT RESOURCES (SNR) Turner, Jane Sepr 1986
Stemm, Melba Sept 1987
Kelly, Sharon Feb 1988 Feb 1991
Stork, Karen 1st Qtr 1989
Fiedler, Ann (BSE) Oct 1990
Hines, James 1st Qtr 1991 June 1994
Schmidt, Jerome 2nd Qtr 1992
Otteman, Judy May 1993
Reinert, Lorene Dec 1994
Schinstock, Jan Jan 1996
Sieber, Michelle May 1996
Hayes, Cynthia 4th Qtr 1996
Mesarch, Mark Sept/Oct 1997
Smith, Diana Aug 1998
Tintera, Marcy Oct 1998
Earl, Howard Nov/Dec 1998
Hanneman, Shellie Feb 1999
Lacy, James (CSD) Jan/Feb 1999
Loomis (Vogel), Jacki (CSD) Nov 2000
Dappen, Patricia (CSD) July/Aug 2002
Warren, Kelli May/June2004 Aug 2004
Mohlman, Duane (CSD) Nov/Dec 2004
Leach, Jerry July 2007
Steggs, Christine July/Aug 2007
Howard, Les July/Aug 2010
Fiedler, Ann 2nd Qtr 2011
Young, Aaron 2nd Qtr 2015
Fulk, Tia June 1984
SCHOOL VET MED BIOL SCI (SVMBS) Dana, Ramona Dec 1984
Carlson, Mike 3rd Qtr 1987 Dec 1987
Greenwald, Janet May 1988
Ele, Shirley Aug 1989
Ladley, Scott Mar 1991
Schmitt, Beverly 1st Qtr 1992
Johns, LaVonne June 1992
Bordeaux, Rhonda 2nd Qtr 1993 Dec 1993
Albrecht, Roxann Dec 1993
Clowser, Blaine Mar 1999
Seelmeyer, Mavis May 2000
Cerny, Hank Mar/Apr 2001
Johnson, Lilo (Lee) Sept 2001
Johnson, Steve Sept/Oct 2001
Galeota, Judi May/June 2006
Henderson, Gail Sept/Oct 2007
Zinniel, Denise May/June 2008
Royal, Debra Mar/Apr 2010
Pike Leger, Laura 1st Qtr 2015
Burkum, Millie Apr 1981 Oct 1991
SOUTH CENTRAL REC Skalka, Deena Feb 1990 Dec 1998
Schleufer, Irvin Nov 1990 June 1995
Slater, Glen Nov 1997 Nov 2000
DeVries, Terry Dec 1997 July 2001
Hachtel, Sharon Jan 1999
Turek, Carol June 1999
Mackin, Jodi May/June 2000
Ridgeway, Perry June 2001
Althouse, David Sept/Oct 2002
SOUTHEAST REC Klundt, Kay May 1981 Dec 1981
Nowack, Lorrie Dec 1985
Bartos, Lorene 1st Qtr 1992
Lamphiear, Becky (SCREC) Mar 2000
Piening, Virginia Sept 2000
Bergen, Iris Aug 1981
US MEAT ANI RSCH CTR Wood (Dague), Jenell Feb 1982
Maddy, Allen Apr 1982
Silvey, Linda Jan 1983 Dec 1983
Fitzgerald, James May 1983
Hultine, Ann July 1983
Yen, Lei-Hwa Mar 1985
Schulte, Jo Lynne June 1986
Overturf, Michael Oct 1986 June 1987
Wilhelm, Moira Mar 1987
Roemmich, Leonard Apr 1989
Sukup, Melvin June 1990
Bartlett, Wanda June 1993
Sell, John Sept 1993
Barnhill, Darryl (ARDC) Feb 1997
Anderson, Lynette July 1997
Peshek, Wayne Dec 2005
Shaw, Richard (Dick) Mar 2006
Struss, Richard June 2006
Keasling, Lanny (Fred) Dec 2006
Clang, Loyal Dec 2007
Himmelberg, Kurt Mar 2008
Loudon, Debra Mar 2009
Sorensen, Harlan Dec 2009
Johnson, Nels Dec 2010
Scott, Randy 3rd Qtr 2012
Sorensen, Harlan 3rd Qtr 2013
Sharp, Jesse 1st Qtr 2014
Samuelson, Rosanne June 2003
TEXTILES CLOTHING DESIGN Mitchell, Barbara Sept 1982
WATER CENTER Grant, Christine Sept 1989
Moon, Lorraine June 1998
Warneke, Charlene Jan 1981 July 1981
WEST CENTRAL REC Kelley, Lester Oct 1982
Schaaf, Daniel Jan 1987 Mar 1990 Apr 2003
Schwartz, Edwin Jan 1990
Lehmann, Linda Sept 1994 Sept 1996
Johnson, Bonnie Apr 1995
Seymour, Tana July 1995
Boxler, David 3rd Qtr 1995
Kelley, Sheila 2nd Qtr 1996 Feb 1997
Still, Merle Oct 1996
Halstead, John 4th Qtr 1996
Colburn, David Nov/Dec 1997
Marlin, Charles Mar 1998
Applegarth, Andy July/Aug1998 Jan 2008
Fox, Catherine Nov/Dec 2002
Musgrave, Jacki Sept/Oct 2003
Heil, Ellen Sept 2004
Golus, Jeff Mar/Apr 2006
Petersen, Jim July/Aug 2006
Nollette, John Apr 2008
Skates, Bobby Jan/Feb 2009 July 2015
Frazier, Robert 1st Qtr 2011